Day 21 - 30 Days of Gratitude Challenge: Describe The Last Time Your Heart Was Overflowed With Joy

Katie, me and my balloon pants LOL

Katie, me and my balloon pants LOL

I recently just came back from a weekend away in the Mornington Peninsula of Victoria. I stayed with a friend of mine who I met on my Hawaii trip last year. Luckily fate had put us together as roommates on our Contiki trip.

While the Contiki trip was absolute shit (not the best trip manager and some questionable characters in our tour group), my friend Katie really made every day a memorable one while we were away in Hawaii. We instantly clicked. We got on so well we got tattoos together in Maui hahaha!

Yep it happened

Yep it happened

At the beginning of the year, I told Katie (not asked haha) that I was coming down from Sydney to visit her!

My heart was truly overflowed with joy for the three days I spent time with Katie and her family. The town that she lives in is 1.5hr away from the fast-paced life of the CBD. What I needed was peace and quiet, that’s exactly what I got!

Katie’s family had held an Australia Day BBQ . I didn’t feel like going out and getting drunk in celebration of the countries birthday, I just wanted to stay in and connect with people. It was the wholesome and heartwarming activity that I had been yearning for after an awful Christmas and New Years that we’ve just had.

Us in Maui sipping on cocktails. 10/10 on the cute factor.

Us in Maui sipping on cocktails. 10/10 on the cute factor.

Katie thank you so much for being my friend and I’m honestly grateful we met! It’s funny how life brings people into your life at the right moment!

Describe the last time your heart was overflowing with joy.

GratitudeLisa Trangratitude